CEO 07-24 -- October 24, 2007
[…] In addition, we are advised that the Sheriff has announced that he does not intend to seek a third term as Sheriff, that several potential candidates are among the ranks of the Sheriff's Office (rank of captain or higher), that the potential candidates are salaried, sworn officers who are considered to be "on-call" twenty-four hours per day, seven days per week, that the potential candidates intend to wear their Sheriff's Office uniforms and equipment while at various political/campaign events while "off-duty," and that such wearing will be with the permission of the Sheriff.2


Section 112.313(6), Florida Statutes, 3 provides:


MISUSE OF PUBLIC POSITION.-No public officer, employee of an agency, or local government attorney shall corruptly use or attempt to use his or her official position or any property or resource which may be within his or her trust, or perform his or her official duties, to secure a special privilege, benefit, or exemption for himself, herself, or others. This section shall not be construed to conflict with s. 104.31.